Previous Bishops of Boise

 

Previous Bishops of the Diocese of Boise

 

     

Most Rev. Michael P. Driscoll, M.S.W., D.D.

 
Born: Aug. 8, 1939, in Long Beach, CA
Ordained a priest: May 1, 1965
Ordained Auxilary Bishop of Orange, CA: March 6, 1990
Appointed Bishop of the Diocese of Boise: Jan. 19, 1999
Installed Bishop of Diocese of Boise: March 18, 1999
Retired: Nov. 4, 2014
 

Most Rev. Tod David Brown, D.D.

 
Born: Nov. 15, 1936, in San Francisco, CA
Ordained a priest: May 1, 1963
Appointed Bishop of the Diocese of Boise: Dec. 27, 1988
Ordained and installed Bishop: April 3, 1989
Appointed Bishop of Orange, CA: June 30, 1998
Installed as third Bishop of Orange, CA:  Sept. 3, 1998
 

Most Rev. Sylvester William Treinen, D.D.

 
Born: Nov. 19, 1917, in Donnelly, MN
Ordained: June 11, 1946
Appointed Bishop of the Diocese of Boise: May 19, 1962
Retired: Aug. 17, 1988
Died: September 30, 1996
 

Most Rev. James Joseph Byrne, D.D., S.T.D.

 
Born: July 28, 1908, in St. Paul, MN
Ordained: June 3, 1933
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Etenna: July 2, 1947, and appointed Auxiliary Bishop of St. Paul
Transferred to Boise: June 16, 1956
Promoted to the metropolitan see as Archbishop of Dubuque:  March 19, 1962
Sacred Pallium conferred: March 19, 1962
Retired as Archbishop of Dubuque: 1983
Died: August 2, 1996
 

Most Rev. Edward Joseph Kelly, D.D.

 
Born: Feb. 26, 1890, in The Dalles, OR
Ordained: June 2, 1917
Appointed: Bishop of Boise Dec. 16, 1927
Consecrated: March 6, 1928
Died: April 21, 1956
 

Rt. Rev. Daniel Mary Gorman, D.D., LL.D.

 
Born: April 12, 1861, in Wyoming, IA
Ordained June: 24, 1892
Elevated to Protonotary Apostolic: April 19, 1917
Consecrated as Bishop of Boise: May 1, 1918
Died: June 9, 1927
 

Rt. Rev. Alphonse Joseph Glorieux, D.D.

 
Born: Feb. 1, 1844, in Dottignies, Belgium
Ordained: Aug. 17, 1867
Appointed Vicar-Apostolic of Idaho: Feb. 27, 1885
Cons. Titular Bishop of Apolonia: April 19, 1885
Named first Bishop of Boise: Aug. 26, 1893
Died: August 25, 1917
 

Rt. Rev. Louis Lootens, D.D.

 
Born: March 17, 1827, in Bruges, Belgium
Ordained: June 14, 1851
Appointed Vicar-Apostolic of Idaho: March 3, 1868
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Castabala: Aug. 9, 1868
Resigned: July 16, 1876
Died: January 13, 1898
 

Chancery Services

About our Bishop

Bishop's Coat of Arms

Previous Bishops of Boise

Bishop's Advisory Councils

2017 DPC Holidays

Chancery Home

Contact Information:

1501 S Federal Way Ste 400
Boise, Idaho 83705

Phone:  (208) 342-1311
Fax:    (208) 342-0224

Email: MBaca@RCDB.org

Office Hours:  

Monday to Thursday: 8am to 4:30pm
Friday: 9am-noon

Online Giving

Online Giving

Secure and Convenient Donate now!